International Workshop on Occultation and Eclipse

Travel information and Visa
Travel Information
Dubai Map
Dubai Map
Dubai Airports


Visa

✔️ January 20, 2019: Registration deadline for people with a visa application. Please send your visa request by E-mail to iotamiddleeast@yahoo.com (indicate VISA in the Subject of email). We will send you an invitation letter by email.

Before you travel to the UAE, please check your visa requirements and make sure you have a valid visa if needed, or if your passport needs to be valid for a minimum period. Holders of non-standard passports and travel documents may also have different entry requirements: find out if you need to apply for a visa and other passport requirements.

As of 29 April 2016, GCC residence permit holders will need to apply for a UAE visa before arriving in Dubai.

As of 1 May 2017, Indian nationals holding a normal passport valid for a minimum of six months from the arrival date, and a visit visa or green card issued by the USA which is valid for a minimum of six months, can obtain a visa on arrival for a maximum stay of 14 days for a charge of AED120 (subject to change). They can apply to extend their stay for an additional 14 days for AED250 (subject to change).

Visas on arrival
(A) If you are a passport holder of the below country or territory, no advance visa arrangements are required to visit the UAE. Simply disembark your flight at Dubai International Airport and proceed to Immigration, where your passport will be stamped with a 30-days visit visa free of charge.
Andorra - Argentina - Australia - Brunei - Canada - Chile - Hong Kong - China - Ireland - Japan - Kazakhstan - Malaysia - Mauritius - Monaco - New Zealand - People's Republic of China - Russian Federation - San Marino - Singapore - Ukraine - United Kingdom - United States of America - Vatican City

(B) If you are a passport holder of the below country or territory, your passport will be stamped with a multiple entry 90-days visit visa that's valid for 6 months from the date of issue, and for a stay of 90 days in total.
Austria - Belgium - Brazil - Bulgaria - Croatia - Cyprus - Czech Republic - Denmark - Estonia - Finland - France - Germany - Greece - Hungary - Iceland - Italy - Latvia - Liechtenstein - Lithuania - Luxembourg - Malta - Netherlands - Norway - Poland - Portugal - Romania - Seychelles - Slovakia - Slovenia - South Korea - Spain - Sweden - Switzerland - Uruguay

Citizens of the European countries listed above are also entitled to apply for a paid pre-arranged visit visa if the 'on arrival 90-days visa' has been fully utilized, or if they wish to use the pre-arranged visa.